Privacy Statement

This Website, www.marthadunlop.com, is owned and run by Martha Dunlop.

Martha (“I”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed by me. By visiting www.marthadunlop.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Martha Dunlop, Box 16, 17 Holywell Hill, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 1DT.

Information I may collect from you

I may collect and process the following data about you:

You may give me information about you by filling in forms on marthadunlop.com (my site) or on my social media pages. This includes information you provide when you register for my emails or enter a competition. The information you give me may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph.

Information I collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to my site I may automatically collect the following information:

• Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
• Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from my site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
• Emails that I send as part of my marketing programmes use clear gifs (Web beacons), which allow me to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting and ensure that I send relevant content. Web beacons can be turned off by not “enabling images” in an email. Instructions on how to do this automatically should be in the help section or help file of your browser or program.

Cookies

What are they?
A cookie is a small file that a Website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your device, so that the Website can remember who you are.

I use them to help you navigate my Website efficiently and perform certain functions including site traffic analysis. They may also recognise you on your next log-in and offer you content tailored to your expectations and interests, and ensure more secure browsing. I will not use cookies to store any personally identifiable information about you that others could read or understand. I do not use cookies to track your internet usage after leaving my site.

Do I want to stop them?

Due to their prime role of enhancing or enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of this Website. I explain the cookies I use in the table below.

If you wish to restrict or block all the cookies which are set by my Website (which as I say may prevent you from using certain parts of the site, or from using the site as easily as you might), or indeed any other Website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. For more information go to www.aboutcookies.org.

Which cookies are being used on this site?

CookieTypeDurationDescription
comment_authorPersistentOne yearUsed to store the name that the user provides when submitting comments and contact information.
comment_author_emailPersistentOne yearUsed to store the email address that the user provides when submitting comments and contact information.
cookie_notice_acceptedPersistentOne dayUsed to capture whether the use of cookies has been accepted.
Google Analytics--This website uses Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with website content. Further details are available at the following website: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
viewed_cookie_policyPersistentOne yearUsed to record whether the site's privacy policy, which includes details of cookies, has been viewed.
WordPress and Associated Plug-InsVariousUp to one yearThis is a WordPress site. WordPress uses cookies, or tiny pieces of information stored on your computer. Information can be found at the following site: http://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies

Third-party site cookies

Social Media Networks.
On my Website I may use social networking icons and sometimes embed video content from Websites such as YouTube. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or click on a social network icon that takes you to a link to that social site, you will be presented with cookies from Youtube or that site as applicable. I do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you need to check with the applicable third party Website for more information.

HOW I USE YOUR INFORMATION

I use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to me

I will use this information:
•To send you news and blogs that I feel will interest you. I will contact you by electronic means in this respect only if you have consented to this. If you do not want me to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which I collect your data.
•To ensure that content from my site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information I collect about you.

I will use this information:
•To administer my site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
•To improve my site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
•To allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so;
•As part of my efforts to keep my site safe and secure;

Disclosure of your information

I will not share your information with any third parties.

Where I store your personal data

I use the MailChimp service to create my database and send my emails. They are the data processor and you can see their full privacy policy here http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

My subscriber lists are stored on a secure MailChimp server. They don’t, under any circumstances, sell my lists, contact people on my lists, market to people on my lists, steal my lists, or share my lists with any other party, unless it’s required by law. If someone on my list complains or contacts them, they may then contact that person. Only authorized employees have access to view Distribution Lists.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

SECURITY

Notice of Breach of Security

Nobody’s safe from hackers. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into the MailChimp system that materially affects me or people on my Distribution Lists, then they will notify me as soon as possible and later report the action they took in response. I will pass this information on to you.

COMPLIANCE

Safe Harbor Certification

MailChimp complies with the U.S.–E.U. and U.S.–Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, which is overseen by the U.S. Department of Commerce and covers the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. They certify that they follow the principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

Your rights & CONTACT INFORMATION

You can ask me to correct or remove information about you that becomes inaccurate over time and also find out what information I am holding about you. You have the right to ask me not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. I will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if I intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms I use to collect your data. You can also exercise those rights at any time by contacting me at martha@marthadunlop.com.

My site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these Websites, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Websites.

CHANGES TO MY PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes I may make to my privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to my privacy policy.

Facebook Comments